NY A89562 December 18, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:101 A89562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. Samuel B. Gumbs O'NEILL & WHITAKER, INC. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive lamp from Sweden and France Dear Mr. Gumbs: In your letter dated November 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ABL Lights, Inc. of Mosinee, Wisconsin. The item concerned (shown below) is an ABL 2500 Worklamp; it has a black, hard plastic, square frame and a light bulb covered by a clear, honeycombed glass lens. There is a brass-colored metal and black, hard plastic connector bracket attached to the bottom portion of the rear of the automotive lamp frame. The item measures 7¬"H (including connector bracket) X 5 3/8"W X 3¬" Depth. Your included literature states that the light ouput of the lamp is 3400/4500 Cd., that it is both waterproof and dustproof and that it contains vibration dampers in both the housing and bracket. The applicable subheading for the Worklamp (ABL 2500) and it's component parts will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting . . . for . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other lighting . . . : Lighting equipment: For . . . vehicles . . . . The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division