NY A89484 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 A89484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Mr. Steve Rhode Fujitsu America, Inc. 1741 Junction Avenue, San Jose, California 95112-1010 RE: The tariff classification of an automatic data processing network interface device from Japan. Dear Mr. Rhode: In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model number PCA-SCA network interface device with microprocessor, part number CA20301-B72X, which is used to connect a local area network (LAN). This device is also used for communication with the Presentation Element Processor (PEP) which is an industry standard personal computer. The PEP'S primary function is to be the acting console for the mainframe server, by controlling the setting, activation, and monitoring of the customer domains. The PCA-SCA is used to communicate with Service Processors (SVPs) in other clusters. The SCA uses a MC68340 as its control processor. The PCA-SCA has the configuration of an automatic data processing (ADP) board. Its dimensions are approximately 14 inches in length by 9 inches in width. The PCA-SCA is for use solely in an automatic data processing system. It connects to the central processing unit (TCMP/SYS Board) through the Service Processor (SVP), and the system control interface (SCI). Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84, the PCA-SCA would appear to meet the definition of a "unit" of an automatic data processing (ADP) system. It is principally used to interconnect ADP processors with other processors in a local area network (LAN) configuration. The applicable subheading for the model PCA-SCA network interface device with microprocessor, part number CA20301-B72X, will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for use with automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division