NY A89457 December 2, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 A89457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway; 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of straw tote bags from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated November 12, 1996, on behalf of your client, Casual Corner Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two styles of tote bags. Samples of the bags were submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. Style number 96101 is an open bag with a center snap closure and two long handles. It measures approximately 18 inches wide by 12 inches high. It is made by sewing strips of plaited wheat straw together. The inside of the bag is lined with a textile fabric and has a zippered pocket. Style number 63396 is an open bag with a center snap closure measuring approximately 18 inches wide by 13 inches high. This style consists of strips of plaited corn husk sewn together. It is lined with a textile fabric and has a zippered pocket and two handles. The applicable subheading for the wheat straw tote bag and the corn husk tote bag will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division