PD A89433 November 27, 1996 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. William F. Sullivan Broker Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's leather and textile top from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 8, 1996 ON BEHALF OF : Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 DESCRIPTION OF MER CHANDISE : You have submitted a women's leather and textile top for a binding ruling. You state that this top will be Style No. G0511/S9714142. The top has a knit collar and sleeves, and its entire back is also knit; these knit portions are 55% ramie and 45% cotton. The front is made up of four leather sections connected by textile threads. It has a full frontal opening, with a five-button closure. H TS PROVISION : Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Other: Women's, girls' an d infants'. HTS SUBHEADING : 4203.10.4095. RATE OF DUTY : 6% OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio