NY A89390 December 10, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A89390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 6117.80.9005 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hair accessories from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic hair accessories. Style #84758, is identified as Snappy Hair Beads. The star-shaped plastic beads are made of various colors. Two plastic beads are attached with a plastic strip, one bead snaps into the other. These star-shaped beads are placed around strands of hair and snapped in place for decoration. The snappy star-shaped beads are packaged in a cellophane bag attached to a header card. Style #81732, is a plastic globe ornament holder containing hair accessories. This container holds one black and one gold colored hair claw accessory and three pieces of 100 percent acrylic knitted ponytail holders. The ponytail holders are in various colors. It is our opinion that the plastic globe ornament holder is considered to be packing for these items. The applicable subheading for the plastic snappy star-shaped beads will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic globe ornament holder containing the hair accessories, will be 6117.80.9005, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other, headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division