PD A89383 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A89383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven blouse from the Philippines Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style RID001, is a girl's blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, side slits and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 6X and 7 to 14. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: girls': other. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles