NY A89313 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Herminio Macaraig Shenanigans Knits 1350 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Mr. Macaraig: In your letter dated November 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SH67100 is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline and short sleeves. The neck, sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with decorative crocheted stitching. The front panel is decorated with beadwork and embroidery. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division