NY A89303 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:233 A89303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.3000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a set of two plastic hair picks from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #970172, is "Plastic Hair Picks - Set of 2". This item is a set of two hair picks/combs. The larger hair pick is approximately 6«" long by 2«" wide. The smaller pick is 5¬" long by 2¬" wide. Both picks are composed of plastic and are colored pink, green and white. The picks are packaged together on a blister card. The unit cost will be $0.23 each. The applicable subheading for the "Plastic Hair Picks - Set of 2" will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like ...: Of hard rubber or plastics: Combs: Valued over $4.50 per gross: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8›/gross + 4.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division