PD A89290 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A89290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated October 31, 1996, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20740240, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The silk fabric is overlayed to a polyester lining and are connected at the neckline and sleeve openings. It has a round neckline, shoulder straps measuring 2 3/4 inches in width and a hemmed bottom. The front center of the garment has an opening from the neckline to the hem revealing the lining. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments: other garments, women's or girls' of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses...excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 6.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles