NY A89278 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900 Mr. Robert J. Leo Meeks & Sheppard 330 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a UV Stabilizer (CAS 96478-09-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated November 5, 1996, on behalf of your client Noramco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a UV Stabilizer (Chemical Name - Ethyl-2-Methyl-2-(3- (2H-Benzotriazol-2-YL)-4-Hydroxy Phenyl)-2-Propenoate) which you have stated is used as an ultra violet light absorber for plastic materials. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division