NY A89263 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A89263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000; 2922.19.9500; 2932.99.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Cefotaxime Sodium (CAS-64485- 93-4) from Italy; Dicyclomine Hydrochloride (CAS-67-92-5) from France; and Paclitaxel (CAS-33069-62-4) from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Cefotaxime Sodium, is a semisynthetic, broad spectrum, cephalosporin antibiotic which is used as an antibacterial drug. The second product, Dicyclomine Hydrochloride ("Dicycloverine" is INN), is an antispasmodic and anticholinergic drug indicated for the treatment of functional bowel/irritable bowel syndrome. The third product, Paclitaxel, is a natural product with antitumor activity. It is used as an antineoplastic drug. All three of the aforementioned products will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Cefotaxime Hydrochloride will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Dicyclomine Hydrochloride will be 2922.19.9500, HTS, which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Paclitaxel will be 2932.99.6000, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division