PD A89245 November 22, 1996 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Abe M. Knipper: Abe M. Knipper, Inc. 80 Sheridan Boulevard Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit suit-type jacket to be manufactured in China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Knipper: In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kenar Enterprises, Ltd., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number E81378, is a women's suit-type jacket manufactured from a 98% nylon, 2% other fibers fine knit fabric. The garment, which extends to the hips and which is comprised of six panels joined vertically, features a full frontal opening secured by 3 plastic buttons, lapels, a pointed collar, long, cuffed sleeves, two breast patch pockets with unsecured flaps, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a hemmed, peplum bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' suit-type jackets and blazers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure