NY A89235 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A89235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Leonard Bisk Soko Japan Ltd. 118 Prospect Street, Suite 312 Ithaca, NY 14850 RE: The tariff classification of plastic containers and clothes hangers from Thailand. Dear Mr. Bisk: In your letter dated October 22, 1996, received in this office on November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted brochures depicting plastic containers and clothes hangers. The plastic containers are identified as "Essential Elements". These plastic containers are pictured in various shapes and sizes. They are designed as food containers, beverage containers and drinking containers. All items are designed with covers or lids and appear to be the kind of containers used to store food at home. We are unable to render a classification on the clothes hangers at this time. The following information pertaining to this item is necessary for classification purposes: (a) we need to know whether the hangers are sold for use in the home or, (b) whether they are sold for use in commercial establishments? The applicable subheading for the plastic containers will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.10.5000 , HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations at this time, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division