PD A89201 November 13, 1996 CLA-2-D:C:G27 A89201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex knit jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated October 28, 1996. A sample was submitted of style # 72096230, a unisex hooded jacket. The jacket is composed of 100% cotton knitted french terry and features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two welt type side seam pockets above the waist, and a drawstring waistband. The inner surface of the hooded garment is the french terry; the outer surface features triple rows of top stitching in a contrasting color. Style # 72096230 will be manufactured in Macau in sizes XXS(2-3), XS(4-5),S(6-6X), M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16). The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Macau this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. 2. PD A89201 The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX