PD A89198 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A89198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jill D. Murray J. Crew Group 22 Lincoln Place Garfield, New Jersey 07026 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms.Murray: In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J. Crew Group. The submitted sample, style 18750(STP-568B)-Version B, is a 100% cotton knit cardigan that features a buttoned back, a square neck, and is sleeveless. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The garment and falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport