NY A89194 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A89194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary Rice International Products, Inc. 2468 N. State Road #39 LaPorte, IN 46350 RE: The tariff classification of "China Separators" from India. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "China Separator" used for protecting china plates when stacked together. The article is made from woven fabric and cut into a circular shape with scallop edges. These articles will be packed 48 pieces to a bag with each bag containing three difference sizes of the "China Separators". Twelve of the "China Separators" will measure 4 1/2", twelve will be 7 1/2" and twenty-four will be 6" in diameters. The applicable subheading for the "China Separators" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division