NY A89190 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A89190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Martha Flaten C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 1640 Phoenix Blvd. College Park, GA 30349-1563 RE: The tariff classification of men's golf pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Flaten: In your letter dated October 28, 1996, on behalf of David Geoffrey & Associates you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style #951, is made from a woven microfiber polyester shell fabric and is fully lined with a nylon fabric bonded to a plastic film. The pants have a zipper front closure with a snap at the waist, vertical zipper openings at the bottom of each leg, side seam pockets at the waist and a single rear pocket with a flap secured by a snap. The waist is elasticized. You included with your letter information supporting classification of these pants as water resistant. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for other men's or boys' water resistant trousers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for other men's trousers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. These trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division