NY A89188 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:106 A89188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8411.91.9080 Mr. Frank A. Lofaro Inter-Maritime Forwarding 182-17 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413-9998 RE: The tariff classification of an aircraft engine pad assembly from England Dear Mr. Lofaro: In your letter dated October 29, 1996, on behalf of Not Just Parts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request is a follow-up to an earlier inquiry and includes a sample and additional information. The pad assembly sample is roughly C-shaped and measures approximately one inch wide, two inches long, and an inch and a quarter high. It will be located within the fan belt assembly of the V2500 Rolls Royce turbojet aircraft engine and will act, along with approximately 20 other such pad assemblies, to adjust the angle of thrust delivered to the fan blades within the engine. The article is being imported for the application of a material identified as Fabroid X, a teflon-like substance, to the leading edge of the pad assembly to prevent wear. The applicable subheading for the pad assembly will be 8411.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of turbojet aircraft turbines. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 8411.91.9080, HTS, which are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 6, HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division