NY A89135 January 22, 1997 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 A89135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.9085 Mr. Glenn Madara Seino America, Inc. 1801-A Crossbeam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Chips Red 57:1 (CAS 5160-02-1) from India. Dear Mr. Madara: In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pigment Chips Red 57:1 which is composed of 50% C.I. Pigment Red 57:1, 40% Nitrocellulose, and 10% Plasticizer. The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division