NY A89134 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 A89134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a speculum and attachments for a colon hydrotherapy machine from Spain Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated September 3, 1996, resubmitted November 3, 1996 to this office, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Clearwater Colon Hydrotherapy Inc., Clearwater, FL. The article to be imported is a speculum with hose and tubing attachments used with an electrically operated colon hydrotherapy machine. It consists of a rigid plastic tube (speculum) 3/4 of an inch in diameter and 5 3/4 inches long, a hose (1" in diameter and 62" long) that attaches to the back of the speculum, and a thick wall tubing (5/16" in outer diameter and 52" long) connected to a side port of the speculum. The applicable subheading for the speculum and attachments will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof... other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division