NY A89133 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A89133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8708.99.8080 Mr. Michael Klautky Kostal of America, Inc. 23684 Research Drive Farmington Hills, MI 48335-2621 RE: The tariff classification of multi-function switching and control apparatus from Mexico Dear Mr. Klautky: In your letter dated November 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, these multi-function switching and control apparatus are used in automotive applications to control various electrically operated features. Five specific types of apparatus were submitted for review and are described as follows: 1. Redundant Control Assembly - a multiple switch module which allows the driver to control various radio and environmental functions from the steering wheel. 2. Memory Seat Position Assembly - a multiple switch module which allows the driver to select two different seat positions which are stored in the memory seat module. 3. Driver Information Center Controls Assembly - a multiple switch module which allows the driver to select various types of information, such as odometer readings, fuel readings, and engine status. This information is displayed on the vehicle instrument panel. 4. Seat Position Control Assembly - a multiple switch module which allows the driver to move a seat into multiple seating positions. 5. Multi-function Switch Module - a control arm connected to a plastic housing. This unit is incorporated into the steering column and controls turn signal lamps, headlamps, cruise control and/or wipers. The applicable tariff provision for the Redundant Control Assembly, the Memory Seat Position Assembly, the Driver Information Center Controls Assembly, and the Seat Position Control Assembly will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for boards, panels, consoles,..., and other bases,..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..., for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the Multi-function Switch Module will be 8708.99.8080, HTSUSA, which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division