PD A89130 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Ms. HolLy Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of girls' shortalls from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style NLG340 and NBG340, are identical girls' shortalls manufactured of 100 percent woven cotton denim material. The garments have a high rise front and rear, adjustable shoulder straps sewn to the back bib that attach to the front bib with adjustable metal fasteners, side openings with two metal snap closures, a pocket on the front bib, a sewn down fly front, a pocket on each side, two back pockets, and short hemmed legs. Style NLG340 will be imported in girls' sizes 4, 5/6 and 6X. Style NBG340 will be imported in girls' sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14 and 16. The applicable subheading for style NLG340 and NBG340 will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' bib and brace overalls of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style NLG340 and NBG340 fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA