NY A89117 November 26, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A89117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Mr. Todd Boucher Trade Advisor Glover Customs Brokers 2473 Sheffield Road, Ottawa, Ont. K1B 3V6 RE: The tariff classification of Voice/Fax Modules VM200, VM201, VM202 from Canada Dear *: In your letter dated October 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Calian Communications Systems Ltd., 300 Legget Drive, Kanata, Ontario, K2K 1Y5. The merchandise is described in your letter and accompanying literature as Voice/Fax Modules VM200, VM201, VM202 for various telecommunication applications. These modules are circuit card assemblies (small populated printed circuit boards). They are used in such applications as: telephone switching and transmission equipment, PABX equipment, satellite communication network and terminal equipment, wide area networking equipment, time division multiplexers, and frame relay access devices. These modules perform a voice compression function to reduce the bandwidth needed to carry a telephone call. Digital speech is compressed to a rate of from 2.4 kbps to 16 kbps. Group 3 Fax is carried over compressed voice channel. Model VM200 contains a CODEC, model VM201 is without CODEC, and model VM202 is a lower cost/performance model with regard to the SRAM and the digital signal processor. The applicable subheading for the Voice/Fax Modules VM200, VM201, VM202 will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elephonic." The rate of duty will be 8.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division