PD A89094 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A89094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms.Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a 55% linen/ 45% rayon woven vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated October 24,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nordstrom, Inc. The submitted sample, style 6555, is a 55% linen/ 45% rayon woven vest that features a full front opening with button closures and oversize arm holes. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport