NY A89052 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Steve Rubinson Montgomery Ward Corporate Offices Montgomery Ward Plaza Chicago, IL 60671 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, a cosmetic purse and a key fob from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Rubinson: In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag, a cosmetic purse and a key fob. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style 6526, which are a double handle, open top tote bag and a zippered cosmetic purse composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The third item is a metal key fob. The samples as presented are not put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. You have referred to the items as a set, however, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag and cosmetic purse of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal key fob will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.20.0050, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to Duty Free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division