PD A89015 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-73:C05 A89015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Linda M. Hinchey Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a hobble restraint strap from Canada. Dear Ms. Hinchey: In your letter dated October 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, North Western Textile Innovations, Ltd. A sample was enclosed with the request. The item under review is a hobble restraint strap designed to be used by law enforcement officers when transporting prisoners. It is intended to be looped around both handcuffs and ankle restraints to further restrain the prisoner. It consists of a piece of braided polypropylene approximately 3Thais inch in diameter and four feet in length with a steel ring on one end and a steel snap-hook on the other. The applicable subheading for the hobble restraint strap will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other...". The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Port of Champlain