PD A88992 December 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A88992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from Macau. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 7242E, is a woman's woven blouse of 98% cotton/2% spandex. The tailored garment features short, capped sleeves, a collar, a simulated chest pocket, a full frontal buttoned opening and a belt at the waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia