PD A88941 November 21 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A88941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.20.2065 Mr. R. I. Hanson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated October 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sanfatex Inc, Hwy 211 No., Red Springs, NC. The submitted samples, styles 39963 and 39950, are a pullover and a cardigan. They are manufactured from 100% cotton fine knit jersey fabric. Style 39963 is a woman's pullover blouse. The outer surface is napped. The garment features a vee neckline with a fold down rib knit collar, long sleeves with loose rib knit cuffs and a relaxed rib knit waistband. Style 39950 is cardigan. It has a full front opening with a left over right seven button closure. The long sleeves have rib knit cuffs and the bottom has a relaxed rib knit band. Also featured are a hood with a drawstring tightening and two slanted patch pockets below the waist. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover, style 39963, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers . . . similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other . . . other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, style 39950, will be 6110.20.2065, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters . . . similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other . . . other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 338. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport