NY A88912 March 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:353 A88912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Ms. Sheryl L. Williams Deep See 18935 59th Avenue NE Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a diving suit from the Phillippines Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination. The submitted sample, Article 8620 is a form fitting diving suit with short sleeves and legs. It features a pulldown zipper opening to the waist. The suit is stated to be made from nylon on the outside surface and a polyester fleece material (neotec) on the inside surface. From examination is was determined that the outer surface is of a knit construction. The sample was submitted to the Customs laboratory for analysis to determine the construction of the inner surface. The laboratory report of March 3, 1997 stated that the inside surface is of a knit pile construction. The applicable subheading for the diving suit will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other.... Other: Men's or boys'." The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The diving suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Phillippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division