NY A88905 Nov 25 1996 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 A88905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 151 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of "DVF Sachet" PP 146209 from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated October 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. A sample of the "DVF Sachet" PP 146209 was submitted with your inquiry, and is being returned to you as requested. The sachet is composed of a gold textile fabric with plastic beads attached to the bottom, and tied with a gold ribbon. The sachet is filled with hyacinth scented fragrance beads which emit a pleasant scent to clothing stored in a dresser drawer or closet. The applicable subheading for the "DVF Sachet" PP 146209 will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division