NY A88900 November 4, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A88900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an elastic bungee cord from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be labeled as "Elastic Bungee Cord - 23 inches" item #970190 and is constructed of a braided polypropylene cover with a rubber core and plastic coated metal hooks on either end. The sample measures approximately 23 inches long in its relaxed condition. The fiber content is listed as 50% rubber, 40% polypropylene and 10% steel. The cord will be imported packaged in a poly-bag with a header card. The applicable subheading for the "Elastic Bungee Cord", item #970190 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division