NY A88897 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 A88897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Mathew Kessler Elf Atochem North America, Inc. 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE: The tariff classification of Siliporite NK 10 Beads, NK 20 Beads, NK 30 Beads, NK 30 AP, and G5 Beads from France. Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated October 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products: Siliporite NK 10 Beads Synthetic zeolites (alumino-silicate) of the type A crystalline structure (in sodium form) having an effective pore size of 4 angstrom units. Siliporite NK 20 Beads Synthetic zeolites (alumino-silicate) of the type A crystalline structure (in sodium and calcium form) having an effective pore size of 5 angstrom units. Siliporite NK 30 Beads Synthetic zeolites (alumino-silicate) of the type A crystalline structure (in sodium form) having an effective pore size of 3 angstrom units. Siliporite NP 30 AP Synthetic zeolites (alumino-silicate) of the type A crystalline structure (in sodium and potassium form) having an effective pore size of 3 angstrom units. Siliporite G5 Beads Synthetic zeolites (alumino-silicate) of the type X crystalline structure (in sodium form) having an effective pore size of 10 angstrom units. Siliporite G5 XP Synthetic zeolites (alumino-silicate) of the type X crystalline structure (in sodium form) having an effective pore size of 10 angstrom units. The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division