PD A88876 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-64:K:TC:C9:D23 A88876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9080 Mr. Joseph F. Straus General Administrator BBC International Ltd. 19 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Straus: In your letter dated October 22, 1996 your company requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample, designated style number TSC42719HT, and described it as a child's sandal. The sandal has an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of 67.2% leather and 32.8% rubber/plastics as indicated in the laboratory analysis report that was enclosed. These figures are subject to verification upon Customs examination at time of importation. The shoe will be imported from Taiwan. We note that the enclosed sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the shoe will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoe would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear; other; other; other; for other persons; valued over $2.50/pair; other; other; for children. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport