PD A88866 February 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF G03 A88866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Terri Delahanty Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 145-03 156 Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' woven skortall from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Delahanty: In your letter dated October 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Public Company. The submitted sample, which is not identified by number, is made from a woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment has the appearance of a short jumper. It is sleeveless with oversized armholes, a scoop neckline in the front, and a partial center back opening secured by a zipper. The waist is slightly dropped. The legs are divided; the division is obscured by a self fabric panel inserted into the right side seam and front waist seam. The left side of this panel hangs free. There is a side insert pocket below the waist on each hip and a patch pocket inside the right side pocket. All edges are hemmed and all stitching is in a contrasting color thread. No size range is given beyond "girls". The applicable subheading for the skortall will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This skortall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco