NY A88863 November 6, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive transparent plastic tape from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The self-adhesive transparent plastic tape (Rite Aid item #970127) measures 1/2 inch in width and will be imported in rolls of 500 inches on plastic tape dispensers. The dispensers are disposable. Three rolls of tape with their dispensers will be imported to a retail blister package. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive transparent plastic tape will be 3919.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, in rolls...transparent tape not exceeding 55 meters in length, not exceeding 5 centimeters in width. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division