NY A88830 October 31, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 71 (CAS 2440-22-4) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated October 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 71 (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-5'-Methylphenyl)-Benzotriazole) which you have stated will be used as a U.V. absorber. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division