NY A88829 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 A88829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9040 Mr. Al Andrews Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Dr., Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a headwrap from China. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated October 23, 1996, on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned per your request. The submitted sample of knit construction, style 3000 is a Headwrap stated to consist of 100% polyester polar fleece fabric. The article is rectangular wrap with a width of approximately 3 inches and a length of approximately 17 1/2 inches. The finished wrap is trimmed with a spandex piping. Both ends are joined together by two 3 1/2 inch strips of elastic which are covered in matching polar fleece fabric. It is stated that the article is designed to be sold and used as a headwrap to provide supplemental warmth to the wearer's forehead and ears. The applicable subheading for the headwrap will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories Of man- made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The headwrap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division