NY A88828 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A88828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.90.4000 Ms. Estella Lopez-Baum Tower Group International 2400 Marine Avenue Redondo Beach, California 90278-1103 RE: The tariff classification of Personal Emergency Response System from Canada. Dear Ms. Lopez-Baum: In your letter dated October 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Elcombe Systems Limited. The item described in your letter consists of a portable, wireless radio-frequency transmitter and a receiver base station. This item is typically used in nursing homes, assisted-living facilities and retirement communities as part of an emergency response communications network. The user wears a transmitter around the neck which has a transmission range from the receiver of 30 to 50 meters. A signal is transmitted to a receiver base station by radio frequency signal which then communicates with a emergency monitoring station over analog telephone lines. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting,....Other apparatus: Articles designed or connection to telegraphic or telephonic apparatus or instruments or to telegraphic or telephonic networks". The rate of duty will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division