PD A88822 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A88822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Michael Skidmore Tower Group Int'l, Inc. 115 Broad Street Boston, MA 02101-3022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated October 18, 1996, on behalf of C.W. T. Specialty Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6035, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features a round rib knit neckline, rib knit armholes, and a rib knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles