PD A88814 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A88814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. Perry Kamaris Fritz Companies, Inc. 490 Supreme Drive Bensenville, Il 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a women's linen woven jumper from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamaris: In your letter dated October 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hanover Direct/Tweeds, Inc. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 85711, is constructed of 100% linen woven fabric. The jumper features side openings secured by three metal buttons, adjustable shoulder straps which can be attached to buttons in the front, a large two comparment center chest patch pocket, two large patch pockets below the waist on both the front and the back, a fifteen inch back slit and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to mid-calf and lacks sufficient coverage to be worn without another outer garment (such as a blouse or shirt). The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 7.7%. Style 85711 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois