PD A88806 NOV 12, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Ms. Brenda Tostenson Inge Christopher 1281 Andersen Dr., Ste. A-C San Rafael, CA 94901 Re: The tariff classification of a leather photo case from China Dear Ms. Tostenson: In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style PIC, is a small leather photo case, similar to a card holder or ID case. The item is approximately 3 1/2" x 3" closed and 3 1/2" x 9" open. There are three interior slots with clear PVC windows for pictures. This case is a trifold with leather strap and metal snap closure. The outer surface is leather. The applicable subheading for style PIC, photo case, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.