PD A88771 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:I11 A88771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 33rd Floor 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 1040 is a woman's knitted pullover of 55% silk/45% cashmere. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a ribbed knit collar, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, subject to wool restraints, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia