NY A88768 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Rose Mary Allport All-Pine Marketing 46-8740 Maple Grove Cres. Burnaby BC Canada V5A 4G5 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic fastener from Canada. Dear Ms. Allport: In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic fastener is used at downhill ski areas to fasten a hang or ski tag to a person's jacket. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic fastener will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division