PD A88766 November 7, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A88766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated October 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mast Industries, Inc., 100 Old River Road, Andover, MA 01810. Style 2839 has been submitted. Style 2839 is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by five buttons and a v-neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 2839 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem. Style 2839 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requiremnts based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport