NY A88757 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A88757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010; 6202.91.2011; 6301.20.0010; 9502.10.0040; 6913.90.5000 Ms. Ruth Forrester Fritz Companies, Inc. 4621 LaGuardia Dr., #100 Berkeley, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cape, a woman's jacket, a blanket, a papier-mache figure and a ceramic figure from Mexico Dear Ms. Forrester: In your letter dated October 15, 1996, on behalf of David Larson, dba Valero's Latino Imports, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples were submitted as follows: The Shaw Poncho Scarf, style number RJL230827, is a woman's cape. The cape is constructed of a woven 100% wool fabric. The cape has a full front opening with an attached self-fabric sewn on scarf and three button and loop fasteners at the neck. The cape hangs loosely from the shoulders and is sleeveless. The garment is cut on the straight and has an approximately 3-1/2-inch twisted fringe at the end. Style number SAL750412 is a woman's upper-thigh-length jacket constructed of a woven 100% wool fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by five button closures, a drawcord tightening at the waist, two front patch pockets below the waist and a straight bottom hem. The blanket, style number RDL751002, is made from a 100% wool fabric. The blanket measures approximately 65 x 100 inches, exclusive of a 5 inch twisted fringe at the end of the warp yarns. It has a striped design at each end. Style number GDL550523, referred to as "Figure Shaw", is a figure of a woman, made of papier-mache, measuring approximately 14 inches in height. Style number EDL520320, referred to as "Figure Tall", is a figure of a woman holding a basket of flowers, made of ceramic, measuring approximately 14 inches in height. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 45.2c/kg + 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 44.2c/kg + 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair... not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be 3.5c/kg + 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the papier-mache figure will be 9502.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other. The duty rate is free. The applicable subheading for the ceramic figure will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division