NY A88748 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A88748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035 Mr. Herbert R. Lack Herbert Lack Associates One Overlook Avenue Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China. Dear Mr. Lack: In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 58414, is a man's 100% cotton corduroy woven shirt. The item also features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom and two breast patch pockets. The applicable subheading for style 58414, will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 58414 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division