PD A88747 November 20, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A88747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Philip Kwok BAL New York 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven upper body garment from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kwok: This letter replaces the binding ruling letter PD A88747 issued to you without the importer's name. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused. In your letter dated October 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc. The submitted sample, Style # PL4988, is a women's sleeveless upper body garment which has an outershell composed of 100% cotton woven fabric and a lining composed of 100% acetate woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; tapered styling; vents at two front seams and at the center rear seam; two inch wide shoulder straps; and just-below-the-waist length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # PL4988 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, womens' or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style # PL4988 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana