PD A88707 November 18,1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Cindi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 410-971015, is a women's blouse which is manufactured from 100% cotton denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by five buttons and a self fabric tie. The garment also features a pocket at the left chest, appliques and a shirt collar. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments, blouses excluded from heading 6206, having two or more colors in the warp and/or the weft. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia