PD A88694 October 29, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A88694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 172-962799, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a rolled collar, a full frontal opening secured by five metallic buttons, lined crocheted inserts in front of the garment, crocheted trims on the collar, armholes and frontal opening and a self fabric tie at the bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses...excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles