NY A88690 November 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 11, 1996, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number LS-1101, is a woman's 100% cotton, knit vest constructed from two knit fabrics. The front panels are constructed from jersey knit fabric and the back panel is constructed from a 2X2 ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the vest measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and two front patch pockets in the waist area. The bottom is finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the jersey knit, front panels. Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...vests...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division